Thursday, December 8, 2016
[…] If any part of the property is used for the purpose of profit making, that part of the property will be denied the exemption. Exemptions can be split if there is both an exempt and non-exempt use, and such splits will usually be made on a pro-rata basis based on the square footage or acreage used.
Sometimes the charitable use being made of the property is being made by an institution other than the title holder. This might be the case if a tenant is making an exempt use. Ohio Revised Code §5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.” The words "property belonging to institutions" means ownership. Humphries v. Little Sisters of the Poor, 29 Ohio St. 201, 207 (1876). Possessing a leasehold interest, even under a long-term lease, is not ownership. See, e.g., Toledo v.